This 2004 French film details the astounding story of the reproductive season of the emperor penguins of the South Pole. These sea-going birds clamber onto the ice and walk as much as 70 miles inland to the breeding ground, where mother and father must take turns sheltering their single egg (and then the fledgling chick) on their feet and under their tummy from the ice and the bitter Antarctic winter. The parents go without food for up to four months, and can lose 1/3 to 1/2 of their entire body weight, in this process -- and still some eggs freeze and chicks die from cold or scavengers. The U.S. version of this beautifully photographed documentary is narrated by Morgan Freeman.
Click here to see the rest of this review
The review of this Movie prepared by David Loftus
A group of penguins wander through the wilderness of Antartica's frozen tundra. They ward off enemies and find mates. They start to conceive children and the mother then goes away for a while. Whether she will be seen again is debatable. She comes back and the parents start to feed their child.
Soon, the baby penguins who grow up and their parents care for them. Unfortunately, some of them die. According to narrator, Morgan Freeman, this is a story about love.
The review of this Movie prepared by Estefan Ellison
Beautifully filmed and capably narrated, this nature documentary showing the incredible migratory pattern of the flightless Emperor Penguin of Antarctica is something very special. The birds are not like most other aviary species, spending the bulk of their adolescent life in water. When they reach breeding age around 4 or 5 years they make a 70-mile journey away from the ocean lapped edge of the Antarctic ice. They waddle and skim on their bellies to an ancient mating ground just as winter is about to set in.
They penguins pair up and mate for the season before the females give forth an egg. The males balance the egg on their feet under their warm feathers and watch as their mates venture back to the ocean to fatten up on fish. The males endure months of starvation, brutally harsh temperatures and winds until the eggs begin to hatch. The females arrive just in time to feed the new chicks. Then it is the turn for the male penguins to walk back to the water some 70 miles distant.
The review of this Movie prepared by David Fletcher